top of page
GNSW Awards2020 BANNER4.jpg

Sunday 12 February 2023
Doltone House, Darling Island Wharf

Nominees

Sylvia P Overall Club of the Year Nominees:

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Le Ray Academy

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

PLC Sydney

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Small Club of the Year

Ignite Gymnastics Club

Miss Rhythmics

PCYC Moree

Phoenix Academy of Gymnastics

Medium Club of the Year

Armidale City Gymnastics Club

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Le Ray Gymnastics @ PLC Sydney

South Coast Gymnastics Academy

Large Club of the Year

Central West Gymsports

Kimnastix

Rec Alley

The Y Bankstown

Acrobatic Gymnastics

Nominees:

Acrobatic Gymnastics Overall Club of the Year

Acrogym NSW

Gladesville Gymnastics Club

Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics

SXL Gymnastics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Acrogym NSW

Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics

SXL Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Acrogym NSW

Altitude Gym Sports

Gladesville Gymnastics Club

Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior International Group of the Year

Alexandra McWhirter and Anna Tran-Dinh – Gladesville Gymnastics Club

Emily Cuddy, Erin Brooks and Isabelle Tarrant - Gladesville Gymnastics Club

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Junior International Group of the Year

Bella Crittenden, Ella Clark and Kyla Santos - Acrogym NSW

Ellie Gamboa, Kaidance Weir and Liana Khoury - Altitude Gym Sports

Elizabeth Hutton and Cordelia Mensforth - Gladesville Gymnastics Club

Grace Cantor, Sophie Roberts and Whitney Picker - Acrogym NSW

Marko Janda and Sophie Heap - Gladesville Gymnastics Club

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior Levels Group of the Year

Abby Kilfoil, Chloe Henderson and Helena Katic - SXL Gymnastics

Isabella Yeomans, Lucy Ventura and Lucinda Salmon - SXL Gymnastics

Johnathan Linnane and Tigerlily Lloyd - Acrogym NSW

Mikayla Gumm, Sophie Edwards and Indiana Surian - Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics

Stella Phipson, Jessica Lee and Madison Farley - SXL Gymnastics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Intermediate Levels Group of the Year

Dakota Fothergill, Eva Healey and Miranda Welland - Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics

Liam Castellas and Caila Nghiem - SXL Gymnastics

Sianna Anyfantis, Sophia Da Silva Costa and Summer Fergusson - Acrogym NSW

Xin Mei Lees and Abby Buhagiar - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Acrobatics
Aerobic

Aerobic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Club of the Year

AeroGym

All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

D'Vine GymSports

PLC Sydney 

 

Aerobic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

 D'Vine GymSports

PLC Sydney

All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

AeroGym

All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

D'Vine GymSports

PLC Sydney

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Carissa Uno, Grace Kleppich and Mercedes McIntyre – All Starz Gymnastics and Dance and PLC Sydney

Carissa Uno, Deborah Greenbaum, Grace Kleppich, Matilda Narvo and Mercedes McIntyre - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance and PLC Sydney

Carissa Uno, Elian Jabbour, Juliah Tolentino, Deborah Greenbaum, Grace Kleppich, Madison Yazbek, Matilda Narvo and Mercedes McIntyre - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance and PLC Sydney

Deborah Greenbaum – PLC Sydney

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Angelina Chalabov - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Hillary Diachenko - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Leila Ghazi - D'Vine GymSports

Maia Dragicevic - PLC Sydney

 

Aerobic Gymnastics AeroDance Athlete of the Year

Angelina Chalabov - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Gabriella Porreca - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Hillary Diachenko, MacKenzie Manev, Maleena Nagi - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Angelina Chalabov, Emily Wrage, Hillary Diachenko, MacKenzie Manev, Maleena Nagi - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year

Jasmine Weeks - D'Vine GymSports

Gabriella Porreca - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Amber Pavendranathan - PLC Sydney

Anasofia Antonakis, Amber Pavendranathan, Catherine Green - PLC Sydney

Gymnastics for All

Gymnastics for All 
Nominees:

Gymnastics For All Club of the Year

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

PCYC Taree

The Y Bankstown

United Gymnastics Academy

 

KinderGym Club of the Year

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Scallywaggs Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics 

 

Gymnastics For All Coach of the Year

Bella Tomkins - United Gymnastics Academy

Penny Schubert - PCYC Taree

Rebecca Tomkins - United Gymnastics Academy

Sarah Hayes - PCYC Taree

 

KinderGym Coach of the Year

Jay Kilpatrick - United Gymnastics Academy

Julia Masterton - Sydney Hills Gymnastics

Lauren Cosgrove - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Men's Artistic

Men's Artistic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Club of the Year

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Shire Gymnastics

Sydney Hills Gymnastics 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Five Dock Leisure Centre

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Shire Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Development Coaching Team of the Year

Australian Academy of Gymnastics

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Shire Gymnastics

Sydney Hills Gymnastics

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Castle Hill Gymnastics

NSW High Performance Centre

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Sydney Hills Gymnastics

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Alan Osman  - NSW High Performance Centre/ Castle Hill Gymnastics

Ben Foster - NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Jose Caballero - NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Olympic Park Gymnastics Club

Heath ThorpeNSW High Performance Centre/ Shire Gymnastics

 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Elijah WuNSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre

John Carroll - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Ritam Malik - Sydney Hills Gymnastics

Tom Zurcher - Sydney Hills Gymnastics

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year

Flynn WilsonCastle Hill Gymnastics

Jack HobsonSydney Hills Gymnastics

Jarod Ian De Jesus Sydney Hills Gymnastics

Liam Gauci - NSW High Performance Centre/ Five Dock Leisure Centre

Lucas KingShire Gymnastics

Oscar RogersSydney Hills Gymnastics

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year

Minato Thomas Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Lachlan Forato - Bunnerong Gymnastic Association

Adrian Borazio - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Jake Davies - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Bob Moran - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

  Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year

Anthony Duong-lehoursAustralian Academy of Gymnastics

Carter PereiraCastle Hill Gymnastics

Connor LynchFive Dock Leisure Centre

Elek TakacsFive Dock Leisure Centre

Wyatt Langi - Australian Academy of Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Rhythmic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

Rhythmic Gymnastics Club of the Year

Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Le Ray Gymnastics @ PLC Sydney

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Shire Gymnastics 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Ascham School

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Miss Rhythmics

Shire Gymnastics 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Le Ray Gymnastics @ PLC Sydney

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Shire Gymnastics

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Isabella Wang - Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Georgia Conway - Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Hayley Sanderson - Shire Gymnastics

Asya Seker - Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Li-Lou Burns-Gillet - Shire Gymnastics

Emmanouela Frroku - Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Karolina Grinko - Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Vivianne Matushevsky - Shire Gymnastics

Rhythmic Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year

Alina OnisLe Ray Gymnastics Academy

Anna BarsukovaLe Ray Gymnastics Academy

Sienna Bujaroski - Shire Gymnastics

Sienna Kim - Rhythmic Academy of Sydney

Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year

Angelina Boland - Synergy Chatswood North Ryde

Alexandra Melicher - Shire Gymnastics

Maya BauerAscham School

 Nicole Huzevka - Shire Gymnastics

Rhythmic Gymnastics Intermediate Levels Athlete of the Year

Aggie FanLe Ray Gymnastics @ Abbotsleigh

Alina YuAscham School

Amy Sanderson - Shire Gymnastics

Maya Hancock - Shire Gymnastics 

Trampoline Gymnastics 

Nominees:

Trampoline Gymnastics Club of the Year 

Altitude Gym Sports

Central West Gym Sports

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year 

Altitude Gym Sports

Central West Gym Sports

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year 

Altitude Gym Sports

Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics Senior International Double Mini Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Carla TremoladaAltitude Gym Sports

Cheyanna Robinson - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Lleyton Pagett - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics Senior International Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Jessica Pickering - Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Imogen Florian - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Shaun Swadling - Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Kira Ward - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics Senior International Tumbling Athlete of the Year 

Breanah Cauchi - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Ethan McGuinness - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Jack HemmingsKachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Koralee CatlettKachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Trampoline Gymnastics Junior International Double Mini Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Alexsa Kachan - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Brighton Stokes - Altitude Gym Sports

Kye Costa - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Hayley Sepping - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Leo Steimbeisser - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics Junior International Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Abigail Southall - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Eleni Fountis - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Kye Costa - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Skye Montgomery - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Trampoline Gymnastics Junior International Tumbling Athlete of the Year 

Alexsa KachanKachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Joshua Blench - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Rylee Mckeon - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Thomas Aivazian - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Trampoline Gymnastics National Stream Athlete of the Year 

Jennaya Tarlington - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Hayden Brown - Altitude Gym Sports

Charlie Morgan - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Jordan Josevski - Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Trampoline
Women's Artistic

Women's Artistic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Club of the Year

Evolve Gymnastics

Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Bunnerong Gymnastic Association

Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Wollongong City Gymnastics

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

NSW High Performance Centre

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Breanna Scott - NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre 

Chloe Hogan Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Ella Perry - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Lucy Stewart - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Chloe Muntz - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Eva Fountis - Castle Hill Gymnastics

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year

Caitlin Jones - Wollongong City Gymnastics

Jasmine Weeks - D'Vine Gymsports

Milly Craig - Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Waiaria Ellis - Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Intermediate Levels Athlete of the Year

Ada Mrvic - Bunnerong Gymnastics

Alexa Kazanas- Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Jasmine Footit- Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Mila Drageljevic- Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year

Angelina Kalabric - The NSW Academy of Gymnastics

Isabella Gan - Eastern Gymnastics Academy

Kate Partridge - Northern Beaches Gymnastics Academy

Priscilla Baydoun - Five Dock Leisure Centre

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Development Athlete of the Year

Emmy Hill - Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Mila Gal - Blackert Gymnastics Academy

Ruby Francis - Carmel & Co Gymnastics

Zoe Crick - PLC Sydney

Development

Development Nominees:

Club Excellence in Inclusion

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

The Y Bankstown

United Gymnastics Academy

bottom of page